Journey to work, by transport mode, selected capital cities, 2009 and 2012
Private motor vehiclePublic transportActive travel
Sydney 20091495.7963539.3306165.9336
Sydney 20121471.5139730.5142142.7446
Melbourne 2009 1405.8457414.908880.272
Melbourne 20121488.1692452.1426136.7921
Brisbane 2009739.9851153.993745.463
Brisbane 2012786.7702201.816935.2738
Adelaide 2009437.253886.204634.858
Adelaide 2012478.666580.396930.8446
Perth 2009697.9726115.888513.528
Perth 2012715.9205133.013937.526