Australian waste generation, per capita, by destination, by state and territory, 2010–11
RecyclingDisposalEnergy recovery
Victoria1.3057399310.8043903280.113052207
Tasmania0.3357944590.7883385140.107637143
New South Wales1.3127988010.6587634580.101706102
Australian Capital Territory1.834258270.570408790.093387377
Western Australia0.8835274881.5693075430.083434734
South Australia1.7781399360.4797734960.076637447
Northern Territory0.0897269851.2527549550.073704
Queensland0.8164018780.9211955060.042824057