Most important knowledge gaps hindering effective management of biodiversity
Percentage of respondents who said this gap was in the top 5Percentage of total responses
Lack of data/basic knowledge of species46.3636363618.40354767
Understanding ecological/threatening processes/thresholds36.3636363612.63858093
Impact of climate change33.636363649.090909091
Effective invasive spp control/impacts25.454545458.869179601
Management practice/effectiveness22.727272737.095343681
Ecological/biodiversity literacy, community engagement21.818181826.873614191
Long–term datasets/large–scale monitoring205.764966741
Lack of political understanding/engagement/will17.272727274.65631929
Ecological interactions16.363636364.21286031
Knowing–doing gap11.818181823.99113082
Fire management11.818181822.88248337
Disease4.5454545451.33037694
Water3.6363636361.10864745
Lack of funding01.10864745
Cumulative impacts1.8181818180.88691796
Indigenous knowledge4.5454545450.44345898
Other26.3636363610.64301552