Extent of modification to major vegetation groups, as assessed by VAST
ResidualBareModifiedTransformedReplacedRemoved
Eucalypt Open Forests34.990.1822.4822.3619.240.75
Eucalypt Low Open Forests69.460.1615.117.357.810.11
Eucalypt Tall Open Forests42.330.1523.5222.7310.860.41
Unclassified Forest77.150.8716.052.513.40.02
Eucalypt Woodlands36.230.2116.3721.7625.110.32
Eucalypt Open Woodlands46.730.2922.1519.9510.780.1
Acacia Open Woodlands45.750.9229.9921.062.270.01
Other Open Woodlands57.940.6320.4917.913.030
Acacia Forests and Woodlands34.940.3618.9323.6822.080.01
Callitris Forests and Woodlands 8.570.135.0437.6118.660.02
Casuarina Forests and Woodlands33.580.7412.1115.4138.050.11
Melaleuca Forests and Woodlands 77.950.1911.75.934.10.13
Other Forests and Woodlands46.50.2220.1621.3710.960.79
Low Closed Forests and Tall Closed Shrublands46.360.247.256.1339.840.18
Mallee Open Woodlands and Sparse Mallee Shrublands55.460.2610.479.3924.410.01
Mallee Woodlands and Shrublands43.920.2612.7310.5232.550.02
Acacia Shrublands54.750.3824.2618.611.990.01
Chenopod Shrublands, Samphire Shrublands and Forblands41.623.5330.9521.961.930.01
Heathlands69.430.412.346.0311.640.16
Other Shrublands40.371.8521.711421.990.08
Tropical Eucalypt Woodlands/Grasslands76.260.1419.81.482.250.07
Tussock Grasslands18.861.6731.4241.266.710.08
Hummock Grasslands88.451.186.563.70.110
Other Grasslands, Herblands, Sedgelands and Rushlands37.613.6429.6223.275.550.31
Mangroves69.455.859.073.6411.750.24
Rainforests and Vine Thickets52.810.1810.812.5323.390.29
Unclassified native vegetation5.820.4112.4748.9331.810.56